forum selection clause must further be deemed invalid because its enforcement would violate N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.7 which forbids any employment contract to waive statutory rights provided by the LAD as would be the case if Tennessee law would be applied to Plaintiff’s claims instead of New Jersey’s LAD. N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.7, which became effective on March 18, 2024, states that “[a] provision in any employment contract that waives any substantive or procedural right or remedy relating to a claim of discrimination, retaliation, or harassment shall be deemed against public policy and unenforceable.” N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.7(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, “[n]o right or remedy under the [NJLAD] or any other statute or case law shall be prospectively waived.” N.J.S.A. 10:5-12.7(b).
In its oral decision from the bench, the Trial Court accepted the opposition arguments made by Mashel Law and denied the Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss.